Oppo Brothers Ice Cream Frequently Asked Questions


Are your products suitable for vegetarians?

  • Yes - all of our products are suitable for vegetarians to enjoy.

Are your products dairy-free / vegan?

  • Our Oppo Refreshed sticks range is vegan friendly - these sorbetto sticks are made without dairy ingredients but made in a factory where dairy ice cream is made, so although we take extra special care to ensure that there is no dairy in these sticks, it may still contain traces.

Is Oppo suitable for diabetics?

  • We’ve had amazing feedback from diabetics who eat Oppo. Our carbohydrate content is at a reduced level and we use stevia leaf, which is considered safe for diabetics. We recommend diabetics monitor their body’s response when eating Oppo but we're confident that it will make a great addition to their diet.
    Are your products gluten-free?
    • Our Caramelised Biscuit Swirl, Strawberry Cheesecake and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough tubs as well as our Salted Caramel Biscuit Crunch sticks all contain delicious biscuit pieces that contain wheat (gluten). All of our other products are made using ingredients that do not contain gluten, but may still contain traces.
    Do your products contain nuts?
    • Our tubs factory does produce products containing peanuts, so we do have peanuts as a 'may contain' allergen on all of our tub packaging. We do use tree nuts in our Vanilla Almond Caramel Swirl sticks and others are used in the factory - please check the nutritional information / ingredients listed against each of our products.

    If the answers above don't help you, please email us at team@oppobrothers.co.uk.